No. 17–CV–2934 (KMK)
[…] Cf. Incredible Christmas Store–New York, Inc. v. RCPI Tr. , 307 A.D.2d 816, 763 N.Y.S.2d 280, 282 (2003) ("Nor was plaintiff's delay in vacating the premises unreasonable as a matter of law where it appears that attempts were initially made to resolve the dispute without litigation." (citation omitted) ).
c. Waiver
Finally, Plaintiffs argue that Defendant waived its right to quit the premises and assert constructive eviction as a defense in the Lease. (Pls.' Mem. 8.) Under New York Real Property Law § 227, when a leased building "is destroyed or so injured by ... any ... cause as to be untenable, and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing , the lessee ... may ... quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises" without liability for rent thereafter. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 227 (emphasis added).