No. 124,130
[…] Although it advanced one witness, it withdrew that witness after the Providers deposed them. The Providers offered expert and fact declarations under oath from three witnesses, but the State deposed none of them.
In place of evidence, the State made legal arguments and offered its own opinion on the morality of a D & E. It asserted it has a compelling interest in promoting the value and dignity of all human life, born and unborn, because it has such an interest in a person who has been born, and in Kansas, a fetus is synonymous with a person who has been born. It relied on K.S.A. 65-6732, often referred to as the "personhood statute" to equate a fetus with a person who has been born. This statute provides that "the life of each human being begins at fertilization" and requires Kansas laws to "be interpreted and construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child … all the rights, privileges and immunities available to other persons, citizens and residents of this state" subject to the federal and Kansas Constitutions. K.S.A. 65-6732(a), (b). The State argued S.B. 95 furthers its interest in promoting the value and dignity of human life because it prohibits a "grotesque, demeaning, dehumanizing procedure."