No. 124,130
[…] "(a) No person shall perform, or attempt to perform, a dismemberment abortion on
an unborn child unless: (1) The dismemberment abortion is necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant woman; or (2) a continuation of the pregnancy will cause a substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman. No condition shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct that would result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function."
K.S.A. 65-6742 states:
"As used in K.S.A. 65-6741 through 65-6749, and amendments thereto: