No. 124,130
[…] No condition shall be deemed a medical emergency if based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which would result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function."
K.S.A. 65-6745 states:
"(a) A cause of action for civil damages against a person who has performed a dismemberment abortion in violation of K.S.A. 65-6743, and amendments thereto, may be maintained by the following persons, unless, in a case where the plaintiff is not the woman upon whom the abortion was performed, the pregnancy resulted from the plaintiff's criminal conduct:
(1) A woman upon whom a dismemberment abortion has been performed in violation of K.S.A. 65-6743, and amendments thereto;
(2) the father of the unborn child, if married to the woman at the time the dismemberment abortion was performed; or
(3) the parents or custodial guardians of the woman, if the woman lias not attained the age of 18 years at the time of the abortion or has died as a result of the abortion."
K.S.A. 65-6746 states:
"Upon a first conviction of a violation of K.S.A. 65-6743, and amendments thereto, a person shall be guilty of a class A person misdemeanor.