No. 124,130
[…] No such condition shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which would result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function." (Emphasis added.)
Third, K.S.A. 65-6721(a), the statute proscribing partial birth abortions, provides:
"No person shall perform or induce a partial birth abortion on an unborn child unless such person is a physician and has a documented referral from another physician who is licensed to practice in this state, and who is not legally or financially affiliated with the physician performing or inducing the abortion and both physicians provide a written determination, based upon a medical, judgment that would be made by a reasonably prudent physician, knowledgeable in the field and knowledgeable about the case and the treatment possibilities with respect to the conditions involved, that the partial birth abortion is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself." (Emphasis added.)
These three statutes contain exceptions to abortion prohibitions. Each includes language indicating that the medical judgment of a reasonably prudent physician is at least one factor in determining whether an exception is met.