No. 124,130
[…] If there is any reasonable way to construe a statute as constitutionally valid, this court has both the authority and duty to engage in such a construction. [Citations omitted.]" In re A.B., 313 Kan. 135, 138, 484 P.3d 226 (2021) (quoting State v. Bollinger, 302 Kan. 309, 318, 352 P.3d 1003 [2015]).
S.B. 95 is contained in K.S.A. 65-6741 to K.S.A. 65-6749. K.S.A. 65-6743(a) prohibits "dismemberment abortion" and sets forth exceptions to the prohibition; K.S.A. 65-6742 gives pertinent definitions; K.S.A. 65-6745 sets forth the civil cause of action against doctors and others who violate K.S.A. 65-6743; and K.S.A. 65-6746 sets forth the criminal action against doctors and others who violate K.S.A. 65-6743.
K.S.A. 65-6743(a) states:
"(a) No person shall perform, or attempt to perform, a dismemberment abortion on
an unborn child unless: (1) The dismemberment abortion is necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant woman; or (2) a continuation of the pregnancy will cause a substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman. No condition shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct that would result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function."
K.S.A. 65-6742 states:
"As used in K.S.A. 65-6741 through 65-6749, and amendments thereto: