No. 125,051
[…] K.S.A. 65-4a05(a).
Evidence undermining the State’s claim that this requirement furthers its interest in maternal health:
• Pre-existing Kansas Board of Healing Arts regulations require the Board to enforce regulations governing the practice of medicine by making all necessary investigations relative to such enforcement. K.S.A. 65-2864.
• State law does not require unannounced inspections during business hours of other KDHE-licensed facilities, non-abortion medical offices, or medical offices providing less than five first-trimester abortions and no second or third trimester abortions. See K.S.A. 65-433 (stating that KDHE "shall make or cause to be made such inspections and investigations as deemed necessary").
Severe penalties
Requirement: The Challenged Laws subject abortion facilities to severe criminal and licensure penalties. See K.S.A. 65-4a06(a), (f), and K.S.A. 65-4a08.
Evidence undermining the State’s claim that this requirement furthers its interest in maternal health: