No. 119,278
[…] Such actions are governed by statute, K.S.A. 26-501 et seq. Inverse condemnation proceedings, on the other hand, are usually initiated by holders of private property interests. Such actions assert that governmental action has effectively reduced or evaporated private property interests without formally instituting eminent domain procedures. These actions are grounded in the Fifth Amendment Takings Clause and are not creatures of statute.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 26-504 governs appeals in eminent domain cases. It allows for appeals directly to the Supreme Court in actions initiated by the condemning authority:
"If the judge to whom the proceeding has been assigned finds from the petition:
(1) The plaintiff has the power of eminent domain; and (2) the taking is necessary to the lawful corporate purposes of the plaintiff, ... the judge shall enter an order appointing three disinterested residents of the county in which the petition is filed, ... to determine the damages and compensation to the interested parties resulting from the taking.... The granting of an order determining that the plaintiff has the power of eminent domain and that the taking is necessary to the lawful corporate purposes of the plaintiff shall not be considered a final order for the purpose of appeal to the supreme court, but an order denying the petition shall be considered such a final order.
"Appeals to the supreme court may be taken from any final order under the provisions of this act.