Case No. 1:19-cv-190
[…] ERISA requires pension plans to contain anti-alienation provisions prohibiting, with limited exceptions, the assignment or alienation of a participant's benefits under the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1). Accordingly, "ERISA confers beneficiary status on a nonparticipant spouse or dependent only in narrow circumstances delineated by its provisions." Boggs v. Boggs, 520 U.S. 833, 846 (1997). One such exception is a "qualified domestic relations order," or QDRO, 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)—"a type of domestic relations order that creates or recognizes an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan." Boggs, 520 U.S. at 846 (citing Section 1056(d)(3)).
Hieshetter, a nonparticipant spouse, lacks standing under ERISA to assert a claim for John Hieshetter's pension benefits because the Consent Judgment is not a QDRO. That is, the Consent Judgment establishes John Hieshetter's right to his entire pension benefit, unreduced by payments to Hieshetter or anyone else. See 29 U.S.C. § 1056(3)(B)(i)(I) (defining a QDRO as "a domestic relations order . . . which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan"). In short, the Consent Judgment does not create or recognize an alternate payee. Because a plaintiff's status as a participant or a beneficiary is a substantive element of an ERISA claim, see Keever v.