Case No. 1:19-cv-190
[…] "Only 'participants' and 'beneficiaries,' as those terms are defined under ERISA, have standing to pursue claims for benefits under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B)." Teagardener v. Republic-Franklin Inc. Pension Plan, 909 F.2d 947, 951 (6th Cir. 1990). ERISA defines "participant," in relevant part, as "any employee or former employee of an employer . . . who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan which covers employees of such employer . . . or whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such benefit." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7). A "beneficiary" is "a person designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(8). ERISA requires pension plans to contain anti-alienation provisions prohibiting, with limited exceptions, the assignment or alienation of a participant's benefits under the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1).