Case No. 1:19-cv-725
[…] Compl. at PageID.2-3, 20. Based on these claims, plaintiff alleged that this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (federal question jurisdiction), 28 U.S.C. § 1332 (diversity jurisdiction), and §§ 1343(1), (3) and (4) [sic]. Id. at PageID.2, 4.; Civil Cover Sheet (ECF No. 1-1, PageID.21).
Plaintiff appears to be referring to 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a), which provides in pertinent part:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person: (1) To recover damages for injury to his person or property, or because of the deprivation of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States, by any act done in furtherance of any conspiracy mentioned in section 1985 of Title 42 . . . (3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States; (4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote."
II. Lack of diversity jurisdiction
As an initial matter, the Court does not have diversity jurisdiction in this case.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1332 authorizes district courts to exercise diversity jurisdiction only when there is complete diversity of citizenship. Probus v.