Burdine v. Burdine
[…] NCR Pension Plan, No. 3:15-cv-196, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 169019, 2015 WL 9255342, at *5 (S.D. Ohio Dec. 15, 2015). The Supreme Court instructs that, “the appropriate way to enforce a forum-selection clause” is to transfer the case to the proper district court under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). Atlantic Marine, 571 U.S. at 60 (“Section 1404(a) is merely a codification of the doctrine of forum non conveniens for the subset of cases in which the transferee forum is within the federal court system; in such cases, Congress has replaced the traditional remedy of outright dismissal with transfer.”). Section 1404(a) provides that “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). In reliance on Atlantic Marine, and given that no party advocates for dismissal, the Court turns solely to the issue concerning whether transferring the case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) best serves the interest of justice.