Hi-Vac Corp. v. Coley
[…] Id. at 593. As a result, the Harris court broke from the then-existing line of cases to conclude “that R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) is a remedial statute subject to the six-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.07(B) rather than a penalty statute governed by the one-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.11(A).” Id. at 591.

Turning to the language of the statute itself, § 2307.60 provides that “[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law[.]” Applying the Cosgrove factors to § 2307.60 reveals that (1) the statute allows for recovery by a person injured by certain illegal actions-meaning that the statutory purpose is to redress individual wrongs; (2) recovery runs to the individual, not to the public; and (3) the statute authorizes