Hi-Vac Corp. v. Coley
[…] Allied Home Mortg. Capital Corp., 258 Fed. App'x 860, 861 (6th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted). “Courts consider these state and federal law claims together because the definition and requirements of the OUTSA and DTSA are essentially the same.” Sunjoy Indus. Group., Ltd. v. Permasteel, Inc., No. 2:22-cv-1896, 2023 WL 406211, at *7 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 25, 2023) (Vascura, M.J.).

“Trade secret” entails information “that the owner seeks to protect as confidential and that has economic value from not being publicized.” Int'l Petro. Prods., 2022 WL 4537974, at *12 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) and Ohio Rev. Code § 1333.61(D)). “Misappropriation” covers a wide range of conduct. For example, the OUTSA defines misappropriation as the “[a]cquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1333.61(B)(1). Under the DTSA, misappropriation can be established by the improper acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade secret without consent. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5).

The sort of conduct contemplated in the Complaint is sufficient to allege claims under both statutes.