Hi-Vac Corp. v. Coley
[…] Verizon Wireless, 865 N.E.2d 1275, 1279 (Ohio 2007) (setting forth similar factors, particularly “whether the primary purpose of the statute is to penalize or to remedy and compensate”).

Justice Alice Resnick authored the concurrence, which four other Ohio Supreme Court justices joined. Cosgrove, 638 N.E.2d at 999 (Resnick, J., concurring).

The Ohio Supreme Court next considered whether a statute was remedial or penal in Rosette v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 825 N.E.2d 599 (Ohio 2005). There, the court reversed a lower court decision finding that Ohio Rev. Code § 5301.36(C) was a penalty; that statute provides that a “mortgagor may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars” for a mortgagee's failure to record a satisfaction of a mortgage with the appropriate recorder's office within ninety days.