Childress v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] (Doc. # 9-1 at 20) (citing Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(4)). In response, Plaintiff argues that her fraud claim satisfies this scienter requirement at the motion-to-dismiss stage. (Doc. # 12 at 20) (citing Timmons v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 33 F. Supp. 2d 577, 578 (W.D. Ky. 1999)).

Under Kentucky law, "[a] plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(2). However, "[i]n no case shall punitive damages be awarded for breach of contract." Id. § 411.184(4). Here, Plaintiff alleges more than merely a breach-of-contract claim. As discussed supra, Plaintiff has also made an FDCPA claim as well as state-law claims, including fraud. Moreover, Plaintiff's allegations indicate that BOA acted fraudulently.