Brack v. Budish
[…] See, e.g. , Steinbrick v. Cleveland Elec. Illuminating Co. , No. 66035, 1994 WL 463817, at *2, 1994 Ohio App. LEXIS 3756, at *5 (Ohio Ct. App. Aug. 25, 1994) (" R.C. 2307.60 contemplates a penalty."); Hirsi v. Davis Creek Auto Sales , No. 13CV-7271, 2014 WL 12606678, at *6, 2014 Ohio Misc. LEXIS 24652, at *15 (Sept. 29, 2014) (Franklin County Court of Common Pleas).

I.B. Injury Not Arising on Contract

Alternatively, Plaintiff argues for the four-year limitations period available under Section 2305.09 as a species of tort liability. That statute establishes a four-year limitations period for actions alleging "an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract" or enumerated in certain statutes not relevant here. Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09(D). Mr.