Brack v. Budish
[…] As a procedural matter, the law of this Circuit recognizes that a motion for judgment on the pleadings may dispose of a case where the statute of limitations provides an effective bar against a plaintiff's claims. Filer v. Polston , 886 F. Supp. 2d 790, 794 (S.D. Ohio 2012) (quoting Phelps v. McClellan , 30 F.3d 658, 663 (6th Cir. 1994) ). The parties dispute whether the statute of limitations for claims under this statute is one year or six years.

I.A. Remedial or Penal

Section 2307.60 provides that "[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1). If authorized by law, the statute permits recovery of costs, attorneys’ fees, and punitive damages. Id. Additionally, the text of the statute makes clear that it authorizes recovery in tort. See id. § 2307.60(B)(1)(a).