¶ 1 This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance Co., 2011 WI
[…] Smith, 100 Wis.2d 609, 616, 302 N.W.2d 468 (1981) (interpreting Wis. Stat. § 807.12(2) (1977–78), which provided that “[w]hen the name of such defendant [designated by a fictitious name] is ascertained the process, pleadings and all proceedings may be amended by an order directing the insertion of the true name instead of the designation employed”); Klisurich v. DHSS, 98 Wis.2d 274, 277–78, 296 N.W.2d 742 (1980) (interpreting Wis. Stat. § 46.10(2) (1975–76), which provided that the Department of Health and Social Services “may bring action for the enforcement of such liability” under § 46.10 (1975–76)); Karow v. Milwaukee Cnty. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 82 Wis.2d 565, 570, 263 N.W.2d 214 (1978) (interpreting Wis. Stat. § 63.10(2) (1975–76), which provided that the county civil service commission “shall appoint a time and place for the hearing of said charges [allegedly meriting an employee's demotion or dismissal], the time to be within 3 weeks after the filing of the same”); Hitchcock v. Hitchcock, 78 Wis.2d 214, 219, 254 N.W.2d 230 (1977) (interpreting Wis. Stat. § 247.101 (1971–72), which provided that the circuit court “may grant a judgment of divorce or legal separation to the party whose equities on the whole are found to be superior”); State v.