¶ 1 This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance Co., 2011 WI
[…] See 316 Wis.2d 47, ¶¶ 29, 35, 762 N.W.2d 652. According to Heritage Farms, severe punishment under § 26.21(1) is best carried out through a mandatory, as opposed to a merely discretionary, recovery of double damages.
¶ 35 As their arguments make clear, the parties focus on the phrase “may recover” in Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) only as it relates to double damages. However, in fact, § 26.21(1) states that a property owner “may recover, in a civil action, double the amount of damages suffered....” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, we must interpret the phrase “may recover” in relation to the entire clause that it precedes: “in a civil action, double the amount of damages suffered.”
¶ 36 With that in mind, we decline to rewrite Wis.