¶ 1 This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance Co., 2011 WI
[…] Act 69, § 2. The new interest rate applies to judgments entered on or after December 2, 2011. See id., § 4.
In other words, § 814.04(4) “designates the date of the verdict as the point at which interest is payable.” Nelson, 102 Wis.2d at 170, 306 N.W.2d 71. At that point, the plaintiff's nonmonetary claims are converted into dollars, “the parameters of the [defendant's] debt have been established and the case no longer involves damages which are wholly at large.” Id. (internal quotations omitted).
Wisconsin Stat. § 815.05(8) imposes the same interest rate on the amount recovered “from the date of the entry of the judgment until it is paid.” Like Wis. Stat. § 814.04(4), see supra note 12, Wis. Stat. § 815.05(8) was amended by 2011 Wis. Act 69. See id., § 3.
¶ 50 Relying on Wis.