¶ 1 This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance Co., 2011 WI
[…] ¶ 31 We agree with Heritage Farms that it is entitled to double damages under Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1). Our conclusion, however, is based on a slightly different rationale than that espoused by Heritage Farms. We conclude that pursuant to § 26.21(1), if it is determined that the owner's property was injured or destroyed by a forest fire that occurred through willfulness, malice, or negligence, then the property owner is entitled to double damages as a matter of course.
¶ 32 We begin with the language of Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1). Again, § 26.21(1) states that a property owner, “whose property is injured or destroyed by forest fires, may recover, in a civil action, double the amount of damages suffered, if the fires occurred through willfulness, malice or negligence.” The parties focus their arguments on the meaning of the phrase “may recover.” The word “may” is ordinarily used to grant permission or to indicate possibility. See The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1112 (3d ed.1992).