¶ 1 This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance Co., 2011 WI
[…] Stat. § 26.21(1). Id., ¶ 13. We further concluded that § 26.21(1) does not require a showing of gross negligence. Id., ¶ 37.
¶ 14 Markel moved for reconsideration, which we denied on May 28, 2009. Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Ins. Co., No. 2007AP983, unpublished order (Wis. May 28, 2009).
¶ 15 The issues before us today arose subsequent to our decision in Heritage Farms I. On August 20, 2009, upon remand, Heritage Farms again moved the circuit court for payment of double damages and reasonable costs for legal representation under Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1). Heritage Farms also requested 12 percent interest on those amounts from the date of the jury's verdict, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 814.04(4).
Wisconsin Stat. § 814.04(4), “Interest on verdict,” provides, in relevant part: “[I]f the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.”
¶ 16 Markel opposed Heritage Farms' motion, arguing that Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) does not mandate the payment of double damages and reasonable costs for legal representation.