¶ 1 This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance Co., 2011 WI
[…] Nelson v. Travelers Ins. Co., 102 Wis.2d 159, 167, 306 N.W.2d 71 (1981); see also Smith v. Atco Co., 6 Wis.2d 371, 395, 94 N.W.2d 697 (1959) (“ ‘In order to recover interest there must be a fixed and determinate amount which could have been tendered and interest thereby stopped; the amount of the claim must be known and determined, or readily determinable.’ ” (quoting Maslow Cooperage Corp. v. Weeks Pickle Co., 270 Wis. 179, 192–93, 70 N.W.2d 577 (1955))). Wisconsin Stat. § 814.04(4) applies that basic principle, employing an interest rate of 12 percent per year.
Section 814.04(4), “Interest on verdict,” provides, in relevant part: “[I]f the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.”
On November 16, 2011, the legislature amended Wis. Stat. § 814.04(4), replacing the annual 12 percent interest rate with an annual rate “equal to 1 percent plus the prime rate in effect on January 1 of the year in which the judgment is entered if the judgment is entered on or before June 30 of that year or in effect on July 1 of the year in which the judgment is entered if the judgment is entered after June 30 of that year, as reported by the federal reserve board in federal reserve statistical release H. 15....” See 2011 Wis. Act 69, § 2. The new interest rate applies to judgments entered on or after December 2, 2011. See id., § 4.
In other words, § 814.04(4) “designates the date of the verdict as the point at which interest is payable.”