¶ 1 This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance Co., 2011 WI
[…] See id., ¶ 49.
¶ 28 Generally, we do not consult extrinsic sources of legislative intent, such as legislative history, unless the statute's language is ambiguous. Id., ¶ 50. Statutory language is ambiguous if it reasonably gives rise to more than one meaning. Id., ¶ 47.
¶ 29 To resolve the two principal issues in this case, we must apply the above canons of statutory interpretation to Wis. Stat. §§ 26.21(1) and 814.04(4). We analyze the statutes in turn.
A. Wisconsin Stat. § 26.21(1)
1. Whether Heritage Farms is entitled to double damages under Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) as a matter of course, or whether an award of double damages is discretionary
¶ 30 Wisconsin Stat. § 26.21(1) provides, in relevant part, that “private owners, whose property is injured or destroyed by forest fires, may recover, in a civil action, double the amount of damages suffered, if the fires occurred through willfulness, malice or negligence.” In this case, the jury found that Heritage Farm's property was injured or destroyed by a forest fire that occurred through Knaack's negligence. Heritage Farms argues that, as a result, double damages under § 26.21(1) are mandatory, or at least presumed.