¶ 1 This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance Co., 2011 WI
[…] When § 26.21(1) is understood in that context, it makes sense for us to interpret the word “may” according to its common and ordinary meaning of granting permission. By contrast, it would be unreasonable for us to interpret the word “may” as “shall,” thereby effectively mandating that the property owner bring a civil action to recover double damages.
¶ 38 Consequently, we agree with Markel that the word “may” in Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) is permissive. Still, it does not follow, as Markel contends, that an award of double damages under § 26.21(1) is discretionary. The language in § 26.21(1) that permits a property owner to “recover, in a civil action, double the amount of damages suffered” cannot be read in isolation. Section 26.21(1) goes on to state that the property owner “may recover, in a civil action, double the amount of damages suffered, if the fires occurred through willfulness, malice or negligence.” (Emphasis added.)
¶ 39 The word “if” is a conjunction that ordinarily means “[i]n the event that,” “[g]ranting that,” or “[o]n the condition that.” The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 897 (3d ed.1992). Therefore, we interpret Wis.