¶ 1 This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance Co., 2011 WI
[…] Stat. § 26.21(1). Accordingly, that portion of the circuit court's order is not before us.
8. See, e.g., Eby v. Kozarek, 153 Wis.2d 75, 79, 450 N.W.2d 249 (1990) (interpreting Wis. Stat. § 655.445(1) (1987–88), which provided that a claimant under chapter 655 (1987–88) “shall, within 15 days after the date of filing an action in court, file a request for mediation”); Miller v. Smith, 100 Wis.2d 609, 616, 302 N.W.2d 468 (1981) (interpreting Wis. Stat. § 807.12(2) (1977–78), which provided that “[w]hen the name of such defendant [designated by a fictitious name] is ascertained the process, pleadings and all proceedings may be amended by an order directing the insertion of the true name instead of the designation employed”); Klisurich v. DHSS, 98 Wis.2d 274, 277–78, 296 N.W.2d 742 (1980) (interpreting Wis. Stat. § 46.10(2) (1975–76), which provided that the Department of Health and Social Services “may bring action for the enforcement of such liability” under § 46.10 (1975–76)); Karow v. Milwaukee Cnty.