¶ 1 This is a review of a published decision of the court of appeals, Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance Co., 2011 WI
[…] Id. at 553, 509 N.W.2d 725. The plaintiff then moved the circuit court for double damages under Wis. Stat. § 174.02(1)(b) (1991–92).
Id. The circuit court denied the plaintiff's motion by operation of law when it failed to act on the motion within 90 days after the verdict was rendered, as required by Wis. Stat. § 805.16(3) (1991–92). Id. The court of appeals affirmed. Id. The plaintiff appealed to this court, and we reversed, concluding that the defendant was liable for double the full amount of damages awarded by the jury. Id. at 560a, 509 N.W.2d 725.
Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02(1)(b) (1991–92) provided, in relevant part, that “the owner of a dog is liable for 2 times the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person ... if the owner was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person....”
¶ 53 The defendant moved this court for reconsideration, which we denied. Campenni, 180 Wis.2d 548, 513 N.W.2d 602 (per curiam).