Crown Castle USA, Inc. v. Orion Construction Group, LLC
[…] Id., ¶ 1. The court of appeals' analysis relied on the interplay between § 816.06 and § 803.045(3), and it ultimately concluded that § 816.06 is ambiguous when viewed in juxtaposition with § 803.045(3) and § 765.55. COURTYARD, 244 WIS.2D 153, ¶¶ 11, 12, 629 N.W.2d 38. TO “ harmonize” these statutes and “to give each full force and effect,” the court of appeals held that a court may compel the spouse of a judgment debtor to testify at a supplemental proceeding. Id., ¶¶ 13, 16.

Wis. Stat. § 803.045(3) specifically relates to the satisfaction of spousal obligations. It states: “After obtaining a judgment, a creditor may proceed against either or both spouses to reach marital property available for satisfaction of the judgment.” Id.

Wis. Stat. § 765.55 states, in relevant part: