Crown Castle USA, Inc. v. Orion Construction Group, LLC
[…] Were we to do so, we would legislatively create a right where the legislature chose to remain silent.

Crown Castle offers an alternative to our interpretation of the statute. It argues that the final phrase of Wis. Stat. § 816.06, “testimony on the part of either party may be offered,” when viewed in conjunction with the heading “[e]xamination of debtor and witnesses,” grants a judgment creditor the right to compel a non-judgment debtor third party to testify at a supplemental proceeding. However, we are not bound by the content of statutory headings. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6) (“The titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes.”); Blum v. 1st Auto & Cas. Ins. Co., 2010 WI 78, ¶ 21 n. 3, 326 Wis.2d 729, 786 N.W.2d 78 (“In statutory construction, the title or heading of a statute is not part of the statute itself.”).

¶ 26 Accordingly, we conclude that the language of Wis.