Crown Castle USA, Inc. v. Orion Construction Group, LLC
[…] ¶ 74 In this instance, the statutory change from (1) “witnesses may be required to appear and testify on the part of either party” to (2) “testimony on the part of either party may be offered” seems more likely to have been motivated by a desire for conciseness or accuracy than a desire to make a dramatic substantive change.

¶ 75 The 1935 legislature may have removed the language explicitly stating that “witnesses may be required to appear and testify” because the language is unnecessary in light of a related provision, which the majority ignores. Wisconsin Stat. § 885.01 provides a broad grant of subpoena power. Specifically, it allows “any judge or clerk of a court or court commissioner ... to require the attendance of witnesses and their production of lawful instruments of evidence in any action, matter, or proceeding ....” Wis. Stat. § 885.01(1) (emphasis added).

¶ 76 Supplemental proceedings certainly qualify as “proceedings” under Wis. Stat. § 885.01 16 and either a judge or court commissioner presides over them.