Crown Castle USA, Inc. v. Orion Construction Group, LLC
[…] MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J.

¶ 1 We review a published decision of the court of appeals AFFIRMING AN ORDER Of the outagamie county circUit court, dee r. dyer, Judge. On the motion of Crown Castle USA, Inc., Crown Castle Atlantic, LLC, and Crown Castle GT Company, LLC, (collectively, “Crown Castle”), the circuit court ordered Orion Logistics, LLC (“Orion Logistics”), a non-judgment debtor third party, to testify at a supplemental proceeding.

Wis. Stat. § 816.03(1)(a) (“When an execution against property has ... been returned unsatisfied ... the court ... shall, upon motion of the judgment creditor, order such judgment debtor, whether an individual, firm, corporation or other association, to appear before the court or judge and answer concerning the judgment debtor's property....”).
2. Courtyard Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Draper, 2001 WI App 115, ¶ 9, 244 Wis.2d 153, 629 N.W.2d 38.
3. See ¶ 54, supra.
4. See ¶ 77, infra.
5. Cf. Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Ins. Co., 2012 WI 26, ¶ 37, 339 Wis.2d 125, 810 N.W.2d 465 (recognizing that the word “may” in Wis.