Crown Castle USA, Inc. v. Orion Construction Group, LLC
[…] 14. Heilbronner v. Levy, 64 Wis. 636, 637, 26 N.W. 113 (1885). See also Robert A. Pasch, Wisconsin Collection Law § 16:4 (2d ed. 2006) (“A logical conclusion to be drawn from [ Heilbronner ] is that the judge or court commissioner has discretionary power as to who, in addition to the judgment debtor, may provide testimony and information at a supplemental examination.”).

In Wisconsin, supplemental proceedings are a creature of statute, not of the common law. Clark v. Bergenthal, 52 Wis. 103, 107, 8 N.W. 865 (1881); see 6 Jay E. Grenig, Wisconsin Pleading and Practice § 44:83 (5th ed. 2010).

Title, ch. 541, Laws of 1935.
16. See Wis. Stat. § 816.03(2) (“The fact that garnishee proceedings have been commenced in aid of or that property has been levied on under a second execution shall not bar proceedings under this section....”) (Emphasis added.)

¶ 16 Statutory rights—like those at issue in this case—are rights granted by the legislature, not the United States or Wisconsin constitutions. See State ex rel. R. v. Schmidt, 63 Wis.2d 82, 89, 216 N.W.2d 18 (1974); cf. Harvot v.