State v. Ziegler
[…] ¶ 75 Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(2) prohibits “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years....” Thus, by its plain language, § 948.02(2) proscribes two forms of conduct: “sexual contact” with a child under the age of 16 and “sexual intercourse” with a child under the age of 16. The terms “sexual contact” and “sexual intercourse” are specially-defined for purposes of Chapter 948. Wisconsin Stat. § 948.01(5)(a) defines “sexual contact,” in relevant part, as “intentional touching ... for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant,” including both (1) intentional touching of the complainant's intimate parts by the defendant and (2) intentional touching of the defendant's intimate parts by the complainant upon the defendant's instruction.