State v. Ziegler
[…] The title of Wis. Stat. § 948.31 is “Interference with custody by parent or others.” The focus on “parent” is indicative of the statute's intended scope.

¶ 124 It is also noteworthy that Wis. Stat. § 948.30, the neighboring statute, has the title “Abduction of another's child; constructive custody” (emphasis added).

¶ 125 Based on the titles (which the court sometimes considers useful), it appears that the defendant in the present case fits more neatly within Wis. Stat. § 948.30 than Wis. Stat. § 948.31.

.Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(6) provides that “[t]he titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes.” Nonetheless, “courts often examine titles and history notes because they provide valuable clues to the meaning of statutory text.” Madison Metro. Sch. Dist. v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2011 WI 72, ¶ 65 n. 12, 336 Wis.2d 95, 800 N.W.2d 442.