State v. Ziegler
[…] Indeed, our independent review of the relevant statutory language and legislative history, the nature of the proscribed conduct, and the appropriateness of multiple punishments supports the presumption otherwise.

¶ 75 Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(2) prohibits “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years....” Thus, by its plain language, § 948.02(2) proscribes two forms of conduct: “sexual contact” with a child under the age of 16 and “sexual intercourse” with a child under the age of 16. The terms “sexual contact” and “sexual intercourse” are specially-defined for purposes of Chapter 948.