State v. Ziegler
[…] Stat. § 948.31(4) indicate that the legislature intended prosecutions under Wis. Stat. § 948.31 to focus on parents and guardians, not strangers. There are three specific affirmative defenses. The first two protect the defendant if the actions were “taken by a parent” in certain situations. Wis. Stat. § 948.31(4)(a)1.–2. The third protects the defendant if the actions were “consented to by the other parent.Wis. Stat. § 948.31(4)(a)3. (emphasis added). These affirmative defenses strongly indicate that the legislature expected the person being prosecuted under Wis. Stat. § 948.31 to be a parent of the child.

Cross-references to Wis. Stat. § 948.31 elsewhere in the Wisconsin Statutes support a similar conclusion. For example, Wis. Stat. § 49.22, which addresses child support and other topics, refers to “persons who are alleged to have taken their child in violation of s. 948.31” (emphasis added).

¶ 127 Finally, 1987 Wis. Act 332, which created Wis. Stat. § 948.31 and Wis. Stat. § 948.30, confirms that the legislature did not intend Wis. Stat. § 948.31 to be invoked by prosecutors in cases like the present case. 1987 Wis.