State v. Ziegler
[…] Derango, 2000 WI 89, ¶ 34, 236 Wis.2d 721, 613 N.W.2d 833.

¶ 64 In this case, we agree with the circuit court that Counts 10 through 14 of the information are not multiplicitous. We conclude that the five offenses, while identical in law, are different in fact. We further concludethat Ziegler has failed to rebut the presumption that the legislature intended to permit cumulative punishments for the five offenses.

¶ 65 Ziegler was charged with and convicted of five counts of second-degree sexual assault of Nicole in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2). Section 948.02(2) provides that “[w]hoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.” In Counts 10 and 11, respectively, the State alleged that Ziegler had sexual intercourse with Nicole by having Nicole perform oral sex on him and by digitally penetrating Nicole's vagina.