10-28-2021
[…] The court should also take care to differentiate between the findings needed to impose an appearance bond as compared to a performance bond.
See AS 12.30.011(b) (requiring a judicial officer to impose the "least restrictive condition or conditions that will reasonably ensure the person's appearance and protect the victim, other persons, and the community"); AS 12.30.011(c) (requiring a court determining a defendant's conditions of release to consider, among other factors, the "assets available to the person to meet monetary conditions of release"); see also Alaska Const. art. I, § 12 (prohibiting excessive bail).
See Sergie v.