Sergie v. State
[…] Nor may a trial court impose an excessive monetary bail to punish the defendant.

See Gilbert v. State, 540 P.2d 485, 486 n.12 (Alaska 1975) (citing Reeves v. State, 411 P.2d 212 (Alaska 1966)).

U.S. Const. amend. VIII; Alaska Const. art. I, § 12; see also Hamburg v. State, 434 P.3d 1165, 1165-67 (Alaska App. 2018) (holding prior bail statute that included a "no bail" presumption unconstitutional under the Alaska Constitution).

See Stack v. Boyle, 342 U.S. 1, 5 (1951); Doe v. State, 487 P.2d 47, 51 (Alaska 1971); Torgerson v. State, 444 P.3d 235, 237 (Alaska App. 2019); see also AS 12.30.011(b) (requiring trial court to impose the least restrictive bail condition(s) that will "reasonably ensure the person's appearance and protect the victim, other persons, and the community").

Reeves, 411 P.2d at 216 ("It would be unconstitutional to fix excessive bail to assure that a defendant will not gain his freedom."); cf. West v. State, Court of Appeals File No.