12-20-2023
[…] In Torgerson v. State, we held that "at a defendant's first bail review hearing," the trial court "is required to conduct an independent assessment of the defendant's conditions of release. The court may not simply defer to the bail conditions imposed at a defendant's first court appearance."Instead, the court is required to evaluate the entirety of the bail proposal (including any monetary conditions) in order to determine the "least restrictive" means to fulfill the dual purposes of bail.
Torgerson v. State, 444 P.3d 235, 238 (Alaska App. 2019).
See AS 12.30.011(b) (requiring a judicial officer to impose the "least restrictive condition or conditions that will reasonably ensure the person's appearance and protect the victim, other persons, and the community"); AS 12.30.011(c) (requiring a court determining a defendant's conditions of release to consider, among other factors, the "assets available to the person to meet monetary conditions of release"); see also Alaska Const. art. I, § 12 (prohibiting excessive bail).