Handy v. Par. of Jefferson
[…] La. R.S. 1:4.

Laws on the same subject matter must be interpreted in reference to each other. La. C.C. art. 13. However, the fact that different provisions of law are related does not necessarily mean that they are synonymous or identical in scope. Jacobs v. Louisiana Farm Bureau Ins. Companies , 01-837 (La. App. 3d Cir. 12/19/01), 815 So.2d 858, 862, writ denied , 02-0193 (La. 3/28/02), 811 So.2d 946, cited with approval in Bordelon v. Medical Center of Baton Rouge , 03-0202 (La. 10/21/03), 871 So.2d 1075, 1080 n. 4.

Analysis

Article 425 states that a party "shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation." Unlike the law on res judicata , which clearly requires an identity of parties in order for a judgment in one action to bar a second action, Article 425 provides for preclusion when the second action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as the first.