Handy v. Par. of Jefferson
[…] C.C.P. art. 73 would have allowed them to file a single suit against all the defendants, including the Parish of Jefferson, in Jefferson Parish.

La. R.S. 13:5104(B) provides, in pertinent part:

All suits filed against a political subdivision of the state ... shall be instituted before the district court of the judicial district in which the political subdivision is located or in the district court having jurisdiction in the parish in which the cause of action arises.

The Parish argues that the purpose of Article 425 ’s requirement that "[a] party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation" is amply illustrated by the extreme prejudice that would result in allowing plaintiffs to proceed against the Parish as the lone defendant in this suit, requiring the Parish to independently establish the potential fault of dozens of non-parties, the 30-plus defendants who were already sued in