Handy v. Par. of Jefferson
[…] Lopez Languirand [18-245 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/12/18) ], 261 So.3d 1054, 1058, citing Rebel Distributors Corp., Inc. v. LUBA Workers’ Compensation , 13-749 (La. 10/15/13), 144 So.3d 825, 833. Any doubt regarding the appropriateness of an exception of no right of action is to be resolved in favor of the plaintiff. Id.

Article 425 Preclusion

As noted, La. C.C.P. art. 425(A) states: "A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation." Neither this court nor the Louisiana Supreme Court has interpreted Article 425(A) in a dispute such as this one. Other state appellate courts have reached different conclusions on the meaning of this provision.

First Circuit

In Westerman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 01-2159 (La.