Carollo v. State, Dep't of Transp. & Dev.
[…] • the Carollo's Family reservation of rights in the settlement agreement in Lawsuit I was insufficient to reserve its right to proceed against it.

Applicable law

The burden of proof for an exception of no right of action is on the moving party. See N. Clark, L.L.C., 16-0599, p. 6, 206 So.3d at 1017 (citation omitted). In Breaux v. Avondale Industries, Inc. , 02-1713, p. 15 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/12/03), 842 So.2d 1115, 1123, this Court held that the issue of whether an action is precluded by La. C.C.P. art. 425 may be raised by an exception of no right of action.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 425(A) provides that "[a] party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation." Article 425 does not expressly provide a penalty or relief for failure to comply, a due diligence requirement, or exceptions to the mandate.