Carollo v. State, Dep't of Transp. & Dev.
[…] " Gaspard v. Allstate Insurance Company, 04-1502, p. 3 (La. App. 3 Cir. 5/4/05), 903 So.2d 518, 520. "Accordingly, an exception of res judicata is the proper procedural vehicle to enforce [ article 425 ’s mandate] by barring claims that were or could have been litigated in a previous lawsuit." Walker, 04-246 at p. 3, 896 So.2d at 112.

Reviewing the res judicata rules, we observe that La. R.S. 13:4232, entitled "Exceptions to the general rule of res judicata," provides a clear, pertinent exception to the general rules of res judicata. La. R.S. 13:4232 A(3) plainly states that "[a] judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff ... [w]hen the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring another action." (Emphasis added.) Here, unlike in Westerman, the judgment dismissing the tortfeasor specifically reserved [the plaintiff's] right against her Underinsured Motorist carrier." Accordingly, [the plaintiff's] action against [the carrier] is not barred by principles of res judicata under La.