Carollo v. State, Dep't of Transp. & Dev.
[…] LAWSUIT II

State Court (Petition II)

On November 8, 2019, the Carollo Family filed a petition for damages ("Petition II") in the state district court, naming DOTD as the only defendant. In Petition II, the Carollo Family asserted that Petition II was timely, and that a separate suit was filed against DOTD, because DOTD could not be sued in federal court.

On October 14, 2020, DOTD filed in the district court a peremptory exception of no right of action ("the exception") based on preclusion of judgment, pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 425. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 425 provides that "[a] party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction and occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation." DODT argued that the Carollo Family failed to name it as a defendant in Petition I, which causes of action arose out of the same transaction and occurrence as alleged in Petition II, in violation of Article 425. In addition, DODT asserted no exception should be applied to the Carollo Family's