Halleen Chevrolet v. G.M.C.
[…] Accordingly, Halleen's second assignment of error is overruled.

Halleen argues in its third assignment of error that it was denied due process when the board refused to deliberate or review the hearing examiner's proposed findings after Halleen filed objections to the hearing examiner's decision. After the MVDB failed to act within thirty days of the filing of the hearing examiner's recommendations and declined "to further deliberate on this matter," the recommendations and decision of the examiner were automatically approved. R.C. 4517.58 specifically permits automatic approval "[i]f the board fails to act within thirty days after the board receives a proposed decision from the hearing officer or within any longer period mutually agreed upon by the parties, the proposed decision shall be considered approved." Moreover, Halleen fails to address the trial court's reliance upon Bob Daniels Buick Co. v. Gen. Motors Corp. (Oct. 13, 1998), Franklin App. No. 97APE12-1701, unreported.