85760-COA
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Radecki, 134 Nev. 619, 621, 426 P.3d 593, 596 (2018); see also Bank of Am., N.A. v. SFR hivs. Pool 1, LLC, 134 Nev. 604, 606-08, 427 P.3d 113, 117-18 (2018) (reviewing whether a party's payment constituted valid tender de novo), as amended on denial of reh'g (Nov. 13, 2018). "Substantial evidence is evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Winchell v. Schiff 124 Nev. 938, 944, 193 P.3d 946, 950 (2008) (internal quotation marks omitted).
To successfully exercise a right of redemption under NRS 116.31166(3)(a), the redeeming party must pay "'[t]he purchaser the amount of his or her purchase price, with interest at the rate of 1 percent per month thereon in addition, to the time of the redemption, plus' additional fees, taxes, assessments, and liens that vary depending on the circumstances." Saticoy Bay LLC Series 9050 W Warm Springs 2079 v. Nev. Ass'n Servs., 135 Nev. 180, 183, 444 P.3d 428, 432 (2019) (alteration in original) (quoting NRS 116.31166(3)).