85760-COA
[…] The district court erred in finding that the deed upon sale was void because the deed met all relevant statutory requirements to effectively convey property
Appellants argue that substantial evidence does not support the district court's finding that "[failure of the Trustee's Deed Upon Sale to designate a Trustee in the operative language for Trust render[ed] the [original foreclosure sale] void." Logan summarily responds that substantial evidence supports the district court's finding that Logan timely fulfilled NRS 116.31166(3)-(4)'s requirements for redemption.
NRS 111.105 provides that "[conveyances of lands . . . may be made by deed, signed by the person from whom the estate or interest is intended to pass." For proper recording, a deed must contain (1) "[t]he mailing address of the grantee," (2) "the assessor's parcel number," and (3) "the name and address of the person to whom a statement of the taxes assessed on the real property is to be mailed." NRS 111.312(1)(a)-(b), (3).