85760-COA
[…] The following day, after the 60-day redemption period had expired, Shaffer executed a document assigning her interest in the unit to Logan. In January 2020, Casa Vegas issued Vegas Valley Trust a deed upon sale pursuant to NRS 116.31166(7)(a), which conveyed the interest in the unit to Vegas Valley Trust since the redemption period had expired.
NRS 116.31166(3), in pertinent part, provides a statutory right of redemption to the owner of a unit "whose interest in the unit was extinguished by" an HOA foreclosure sale under NRS 116.31162.
Under NRS 116.31166(3)(a), a redeeming party must pay the purchasing party the "purchase price, with interest at the rate of 1 percent per month thereon in addition," plus the amount of any assessments, taxes, lien payments, or costs of reasonable improvements incurred by the purchasing party.
NRS 116.31166(7)(a) states that, "[i]f no redemption is made within 60 days after the date of sale, the person conducting the sale shall . . . [m]ake, execute and, if payment is made, deliver to the purchaser ... a deed without warranty which conveys to the purchaser all title of the unit's owner to the unit."
Logan filed a complaint in the district court against Nadia Haddad, Eddie Haddad, Vegas Valley Trust, and Resources Group, alleging unjust enrichment and alter ego and seeking declaratory judgment that he was entitled to redemption of the property. The case proceeded to a two-day bench trial.