No. 71268
[…] February 13, 2015 sale date. This holding does not square with the record facts or with NRS 47.250(13) and NRS 47.200. As noted above, HODC mailed the check from the main U.S. Post Office in Las Vegas on February 6, 2015, to NAS’s Las Vegas office. NAS received the check at least by February 13, 2015, when it stamped it received. Guzman testified that letters mailed locally from that post office usually take a day or two to arrive.
NRS 47.250(13) presumes that "a letter duly directed and mailed was received in the regular course of the mail." This presumption, combined with the date stamp and NAS’s testimony that the check could have come even earlier than February 13, 2015, constitutes evidence of delivery to NAS on or after February 8, 2015 and before the 10 a.m. February 13, 2015 sale date and time. See Henderson v.