A district court’s decision to grant summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121
[…] La Costa appeals.
A district court’s decision to grant summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729, 121 P.3d 1026, 1029 (2005). Summary judgment is proper if the pleadings and all other evidence on file demonstrate that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. All evidence must be viewed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id.
La Costa argues that the district court erred in concluding that it failed to comply with NRS 116.31166 ’s requirements for redemption. We disagree. NRS 116.31166(3) provides a statutory right of redemption, whereby "any holder of a recorded security interest that is subordinate to the lien on which the unit was sold" "may redeem the property at any time within 60 days after the sale." To exercise this right, the person seeking redemption must satisfy both the payment and notice requirements detailed in NRS 116.31166(3) and (4) within the statute’s 60-day time period.
Regarding payment, the person redeeming the property must pay "[t]he purchaser the amount of his or her purchase price, with interest at the rate of 1 percent per month thereon in addition, to the time of redemption, plus" any additional fees, assessments, or taxes paid by the purchaser under certain circumstances. NRS 116.31166(3)(a)(1)-(3).