A district court’s decision to grant summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121
[…] Because "[v]alid tender requires payment in full," Bank of Am., N.A. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC, 134 Nev. 604, 606, 427 P.3d 113, 117 (2018), La Costa’s letter requesting that Grigorian respond immediately "to complete the redemption" is not a valid tender. While La Costa accurately states that certain fees, assessments, or taxes paid by the purchaser under specific circumstances enumerated in NRS 116.31166(3)(a)(1)-(3) are not publicly available, La Costa had knowledge of the purchase price and failed to pay that amount plus the one-percent interest per month as required by NRS 116.31166(3)(a). Thus, we conclude that La Costa failed to satisfy the statutory payment requirement.
Regarding notice, the person redeeming the property must serve notice of redemption on both "the person who conducted the sale and on the person from whom the unit is redeemed" within the 60-day time period. NRS 116.31166(4). Where the person redeeming the property is the holder of a recorded security interest, notice must be served together with: