No. 20110965.
[…] Absent some specific provision for survivability in the PCRA, we cannot rely on general references to other claims that do survive death to import the same principle into the PCRA. We accordingly find no basis in the PCRA—or in its legislative history—to support a holding for survivability.
CompareUtah Code § 34A–2–106(1)(a) (“[T]he injured employee, or in case of death, the employee's dependents, may claim compensation [.]”), and Final Report of the Special Master for the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund of 2001, at 22–23, available at www. justice. gov/ final_ report. pdf, withUtah Code § 78B–9–405 (2008).
C. Utah's Survival Statute Preserves Mr. Gressman's Claims