noting that "we generally presume that a statute applies only prospectively"
[…] Id. § 75–7–703(1) (emphasis added). Another provision pertaining to the duty of loyalty lists a host of “ actions ” that are not precluded by that duty even though they might otherwise appear to present conflicts of interest. Id. § 75–7–802(8) (emphasis added). Section 1103(3)'s prohibition on retroactive application of the UUTC to “acts” reflects the notion that the acts of a trustee should be judged by legal standards that were effective when the conduct was undertaken.
C. Ira's Partial Revocation Complies with the Requirements of Section 605
¶ 38 Having determined that section 605 of the UUTC applies retroactively, we now apply that section to the Partial Revocation. Under section 605, a “settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust ... by substantially complying with a method provided in the terms of the trust.” Utah Code Ann. § 75–7–605(3)(a). Alternatively, if the terms of a revocable trust do not provide a method for amendment or revocation that is “expressly made exclusive,” the settlor may revoke or amend the trust by “any ... method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent.” Id. § 75–7–605(3)(b)(ii). We hold that the terms of Ira's Trust do not expressly make exclusive a method for revocation or amendment and that the amendment constitutes an expression of Ira's clear intent to terminate Tom's interest.