State ex Rel. v. Weygandt, C.J
[…] In answer to a question at the argument before this court on the motion to dismiss relator's petition in the instant case, relator stated that the Fayette County case referred to and identified in his petition is an action for malicious prosecution.

Unless a right or claim will survive the death of its owner, it cannot be assigned. See Cincinnati v. Hafer, 49 Ohio St. 60, 30 N.E. 197; Grant v. Admr. of Ludlow, 8 Ohio St. 1; Village of Cardington v. Admr. of Fredericks, 46 Ohio St. 442, 21 N.E. 766; 4 American Jurisprudence, 253, Section 31.

Section 2311.21, Revised Code, reads:

"Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a County Court for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party."