Granjales v. Morales
[…] The remedies available to the Tenant to address the Landlord's failure to comply with his statutory duties included withholding the rent pursuant to § 47a-4a as well as initiating a payment of rent into court action. The Tenant could have deposited the rent with the housing court in order to require the Landlord to repair the premises pursuant to General Statute Sec. 47a-14h, which provides in relevant part: "(a) Any tenant who claims that his landlord has failed to perform his legal duties, as required by section 47a-7 or subdivisions (1) to (13), inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 21-82, may institute an action in the superior court having jurisdiction over housing matters in the judicial district in which he resides to obtain the relief authorized by this section and sections 47a-20 and 47a-68."

Conclusion

The court finds, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that the Landlord has proved all the elements of the summary process action. The court finds that the Tenant has failed to prove any defenses by a fair preponderance of the evidence.