Valentin v. Matrosua
[…] The notice to quit possession clearly indicates that the termination date is March 12, 2004.

The defendant claims that the common area electric charges for fixtures and plugs were connected to the defendant's meter. The defendant failed to submit sufficient evidence to meet her burden of proving this defense. Quarae whether this is a proper defense because this is a summary process action limited to the issue of possession for the demised premises.

In her first special defense, the defendant asserts that the condition of the demised premises excused her from paying rent. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 47a-7 defines landlord's responsibilities: "(a) A landlord shall . . . (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant . . ."

The defendant introduced various photographs regarding the condition of the demised premises. They show an apartment in need of some repairs. The premises were inspected on March 9, 2004 at the request of the defendant.