Gallogly v. Kurrus
[…] The special defense, however, lacks any specificity. On December 16, 2004, the plaintiff filed his "answer" that denied the special defense.

Immediately prior to the commencement of trial, the defendant filed two separate motions to dismiss, both of which were addressed by the court prior to hearing any testimony. On January 10, 2005, the defendant asked the court to dismiss the action due to the landlord's failure to issue the pre-termination notice required by General Statutes section 47a-15, which provides, in pertinent part:

Prior to the commencement of a summary process action, except in the case in which the landlord elects to proceed under sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, to evict based on nonpayment of rent, on conduct by the tenant which constitutes a serious nuisance or on a violation of subsection (h) of section 47a-11, if there is a material noncompliance with section 47a-11 which materially affects the health and safety of the other tenants or materially affects the physical condition of the premises, or if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or a material noncompliance with the rules and regulations adopted in accordance with section 47a-9, and the landlord chooses to evict based on such noncompliance, the landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than fifteen days after receipt of the notice.

(Emphasis added.)

The court ruled that the above section did not apply to commercial leases, citing Hoban v. Masters, 36 Conn.Sup. 611, 613 (1980) and Curnan v. Newton, Judicial District of Litchfield, DN CV97-185916 (August 15, 1997; 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 317 (Pickett, J.).