holding that a determination that a partnership is a sham is a partnership item
[…] The issue before us on appeal is whether the Tax Court properly characterized RJT's "sham, etc." status as a "partnership item" determination.
II.
As previously mentioned, when the IRS disagrees with a partnership's reporting of a partnership item, it must issue a notice of a FPAA before imposing any assessment against the partners attributable to the item. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6223(a)(2), (d)(2), 6225(a). The partnership then has the opportunity to challenge the FPAA. TEFRA grants jurisdiction to qualified courts to hear readjustment petitions. 26 U.S.C. § 6226(a), (b). Under the act, a court in which a petition has been properly filed has jurisdiction to make determinations only of "[the partnership's] partnership items . . . for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of [the FPAA] relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item." 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f).