1:23-cv-00244-ADA-BAM
[…] Civ. Code § 54 et seq., the heightened pleading requirement also applies to the DPA.”); Gastelum v. TJX Companies, Inc., No. 21-CV-06714-VKD, 2023 WL 411345, at *10 n. 5 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 25, 2023) (“In any event, California's heightened pleading requirement also applies to the Disabled Persons Act.”); Gilbert v. Singh, No. 1:21-CV-01338 AWI HBK, 2023 WL 2239335, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 27, 2023) (noting that a plaintiffs claims under “Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 19955 and 19959 are ‘construction-related accessibility claims' that are subject to the same pleading and filing requirements as Plaintiff's Unruh Act claim”) (citing Arroyo, 19 F.4th at 1206); see Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52(a)(1) (“‘Construction-related accessibility claim' means any civil claim in a civil action with respect to a place of public accommodation, including, but not limited to, a claim brought under Section 51, 54, 54.1, or 55 ...”).
“By enacting restrictions on the filing of construction-related accessibility claims, California has expressed a desire to limit the financial burdens California's businesses may face for claims for statutory damages under the Unruh Act.