Gastelum v. Hie River Park LLC
[…] Arroyo, 19 F.4th at 1211. Courts have recognized that California's heightened pleading and filing requirements are not limited to accessibility related Unruh Act claims and apply to other construction-related accessibility claims, such as claims brought under the Disabled Persons Act. See, e.g., Gastelum v. TJX Companies, Inc., No. 21-cv-06714-VKD, 2023 WL 411345, at *10 n.5 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 25, 2023) (“In any event, California's heightened pleading requirement also applies to the Disabled Persons Act.”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52(a)(1) (“‘Construction-related accessibility claim' means any civil claim in a civil action with respect to a place of public accommodation, including, but not limited to, a claim brought under Section 51, 54, 54.1, or 55 ...”).

As discussed above, California has enacted various requirements that apply to claims alleging a construction-related accessibility violation. If the Court were to exercise jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law claims, Plaintiff would be permitted to avoid these requirements.