1:21-cv-01338-AWI-HBK
[…] With respect to Plaintiff's California Health & Safety Code claims, the Court notes that Vo dealt only with Unruh Act claims. However, California's heightened pleading and filing requirements are not limited to accessibility related Unruh Act claims. See Arroyo, 19 F.4th at 1206 (explaining that California imposed heightened pleading requirements under “the Unruh Act and related statutes . . . .” (emphasis added)); Cal. Code Civ. P. 425.50(a); Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52(a). The heightened pleading requirements apply to “construction-related accessibility claims.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 425.50(a). A “construction-related accessibility claim” is defined through incorporation of Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52. See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 425.50(a). Section 55.52 defines a “construction-related accessibility claim” as “any civil claim in a civil action with respect to a place of public accommodation, including, but not limited to, a claim brought under [Civil Code §§] 51, 54, 54.1, or 55, based wholly or in part on an alleged violation of any construction-related accessibility standard as defined in paragraph (6).” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52(a)(1) (emphasis added). In turn, a “construction-related accessibility standard” means “a provision, standard, or regulation under state or federal law requiring compliance with standards for making new construction and existing facilities accessible to people with disability, including, but not limited to, any provision, standard, or regulation set forth in [Civil Code §] 51 . . . [Cal. Health & Safety Code §] 19955.5 . . . the federal [ADA] . . . .” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.52(a)(6).
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 19955 is meant to insure that public accommodations and facilities adhere to the accessibility standards of Cal. Gov. Code § 4450, see Cal.