Gardner v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds
[…] The plaintiffs responded by arguing that although they filed suit in state court on October 19, 2010 and did not send the notice letter until January 10, 2011, the notice requirement was satisfied by the petition. The plaintiffs also assert that they did not have to provide any notice because the case will not be tried within 60 days after the notice letter was sent. Finally, the plaintiffs argue that they did not have to provide notice because it was impracticable given limitations. (Docket Entry No. 19).

Section 541.154(a) of the Texas Insurance Code states: "[a] person seeking damages in an action against another person under this chapter must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(a). The notice must advise the other person of "the specific complaint" and the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(b). There is an exception to this requirement if "giving notice is impracticable because the action: (1) must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from expiring. . . ." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(c)(1). Section 541.155 provides that a person who does not receive presuit notice may file a plea in abatement.