Gardner v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds
[…] Indianapolis Life Ins. Co., 420 F. Supp. 2d 601, 610 (N.D. Tex. 2006) (same).

In this case, no statutory notice was provided before suit was filed. The plaintiffs argue that the state court petition provides notice. But this state court petition does not provide "the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(b)(1). The contents of the petition do not meet the statutory notice requirement.

The plaintiffs also argue that the pendency of limitations excuses the notice requirement. The Texas Insurance Code recognizes an exception if "giving notice is impracticable because the action: (1) must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from expiring. . . ." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(c)(1).