Camp v. RCW Co., Inc.
[…] Feb. 3, 2006) ("Plaintiffs are not required to plead around affirmative defenses."). Moreover, even assuming that the defense is implicated on the face of the complaint, Ms. Camp has, among other things, alleged that MSA "engaged in misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for reducing the valuation opinion" of the Roland Criss Defendants, which, if assumed true, could qualify as misrepresentations of material fact excepted from the professional services exemption. Document No. 48 ¶ 8.121; See TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 17.49(c)(1); see also Nast v. State Farm Fire Cas Co., 82 S.W.3d 114, 122 (Tex.App. — San Antonio 2002, no pet.) (holding the exemption inapplicable to an "express misrepresentation of material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion"). The complaint therefore sufficiently alleges a violation of the DTPA.

D. Bruce Ruud

1. Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1)

Bruce Ruud challenges Ms.