IN RE BEHR
[…] Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.154 (a). The notice must advise the other person of "the specific complaint" and "the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.154(b). An exception to this requirement provides that, "notice is not required if giving notice is impracticable because the action: (1) must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from expiring. . . ." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.154(c)(1). Finally, § 541.155 provides that a person who does not receive pre-suit notice may file a plea in abatement, and "[t]he court shall abate the action if, after a hearing, the court finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because the claimant did not provide the notice as required by Section 541.154." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.155(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2005).