IN RE BEHR
[…] In considering a petition for mandamus, we adhere to the standard set forth in Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833 (Tex. 1992). Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy available only when the trial court has clearly abused its discretion and the party has no adequate remedy by appeal. Id. at 839-44. A trial court has no discretion in determining what the law is or in applying the law to the facts. Therefore, a clear failure by the trial court to analyze or apply the law correctly will constitute an abuse of discretion, and may result in appellate reversal by extraordinary writ. Id. at 840.

Section 541.154(a) of the Texas Insurance Code provides that, "[a] person seeking damages in an action against another person under this subchapter must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.154 (a). The notice must advise the other person of "the specific complaint" and "the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.154(b). An exception to this requirement provides that, "notice is not required if giving notice is impracticable because the action: (1) must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from expiring. . . ." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.154(c)(1).