No. WD–14–035.
[…] Cadles, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L–09–1267, 2010-Ohio-2251, 2010 WL 2025498, at ¶ 17. Here the judgment was dormant as of June 2, 2004. Moreover, appellees' motion to revive the judgment was filed within 21 years of the judgment becoming dormant. Therefore, we hold that the trial court did not err when it determined that the motion to revive the judgment was not barred by the statute of limitations. Accordingly, appellants' first assignment of error is not well-taken.
B. Interest on a Revived Judgment
{¶ 13} In their second assignment of error, appellants argue that the trial court violated R.C. 2325.18(B) when it awarded interest from the date of the original default judgment. R.C. 2325.18(B) provides, “For the purpose of calculating interest due on a revived judgment, interest shall not accrue and shall not be computed from the date the judgment became dormant to the date the judgment is revived.” Notably, R.C. 2325.18(B) was added in the 2004 amendment, and the prior version of the statute contained no provision regarding the accrual of interest on a dormant judgment.
{¶ 14} In Asset Acceptance LLC v.