Columbiana Cnty. v. Strabala
[…] III. Legal Standard and Analysis

The revival of dormant judgments in federal court is governed by state law. Davet v. City of Cleveland, No. 1:03CV1623, 2011 WL 4729930, at *2 (N.D. Ohio Oct. 7, 2011) (citing Donellan Jerome, Inc. v. Trylon Metals, Inc., 11 Ohio Misc. 265, 270 F. Supp. 996, 998 (S.D. Ohio 1967)). For the purposes of reviving this judgment, Ohio law controls.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2325.15 governs the revivor of a dormant judgment. As to the time period within which such an action can be brought, the parties agree that the relevant state statute is Ohio Rev. Code § 2325.18. (R. 42, PageID #: 5; R. 46, PageID #: 17.) The current version of the statute became effective on June 2, 2004. Defendant contends that the current provisions control: "An action to revive a judgment can only be brought within ten years from the time it became dormant." Ohio Rev. Code § 2325.18(A) (2004). Defendant argues that, because the judgment became dormant on February 15, 2000, the last day that Plaintiff was legally entitled to renew the judgment was February 15, 2010. (R. 46, PageID #: 17.)