Columbiana Cnty. v. Strabala
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2325.18 (1995). --------

The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that, without an expression of retroactivity, statutes are not to be applied retroactively. Cadles of Grassy Meadows, II, L.L.C. v. Kistner, 2010-Ohio-2251, ¶ 17, 2010 WL 2025498, at *3 (Ohio Ct. App. May 21, 2010) (discussing Bartol v. Eckert, 50 Ohio St. 31, 43, 33 N.E. 294 (1893)); see also Ohio Rev. Code § 1.48 ("statute presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective").