Foster v. O'Malley
[…] Perhaps she meant to argue, as she suggests on reply, that she cannot perform her past relevant work as a receptionist because she “may have learned the skills to return to this job as of 2014, . . . but not as of 2023.” (ECF No. 20 at 7). In other words, Foster might believe that her receptionist-work experience is too remote to be past relevant work. But this argument amounts to mere disagreement with the regulatory scheme. The applicable regulations define “past relevant work” as “work that you have done within the past 15 years.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b)(1). In fact, Foster's potential concern that her work experience is too remote is already accounted for. The 15-year period is meant to ensure that remote work experience is not currently applied. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a) (“We do not usually consider that work you did 15 years or more before the time we are deciding whether you are disabled applies. A gradual change occurs in most jobs so that after 15 years it is no longer realistic to expect that skills and abilities acquired in a job done then continue to apply. The 15-year guide is intended to insure that remote work experience is not currently applied.”). So, this argument is also meritless.

V. Conclusion

The Court is sympathetic to Ms. Foster's medical conditions and the difficulties attendant to them. But a claimant is not entitled to benefits under the Social Security Act solely because of illness.