Cianfano v. Kijakazi
[…] (Pl. Mem. at 11.) That argument may have merit but Cianfano offers no proof for it here. Rather, “[c]ourts in this Circuit have noted that the DOT is outdated, but ‘continue to consider the DOT a permissible source for disability adjudications.'” Byrd v. Kijakazi, No. 20-CV-4464, 2021 WL 5828021, at *19 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 12, 2021), R & R adopted sub nom., 2021 WL 5827636 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 7, 2021) (quoting Vicari v. Colvin, No. 13-CV-7148, 2016 WL 11482254, at *22 (S.D.N.Y. June 22, 2016), R & R adopted, 2016 WL 5660391 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2016)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d) (“[w]hen we determine that unskilled, sedentary, light, and medium jobs exist in the national economy . we will take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications” including the DOT). Second, without any explanation, Cianfano asserts that “it is significant that [the VE] recognized that if a person's impairments required him to take frequent work breaks (1015%) or require special accommodations, jobs would not exist in the economy.” (Pl.