holding that "[n]o reliance - neither term nor concept - appears" in the Washington Security Act
[…] RCW 21.20.430(1). Indeed, in the commentary to the corresponding (albeit differently structured and worded) provision in the Uniform Securities Act of 1956, the drafters expressly ruled out reliance as a requirement for a private cause of action. LOUIS LOSS, COMMENTARY ON THE UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT 148 (1976) (stating unequivocally that language in section 410 of the 1956 Act "is not intended as a requirement that the buyer prove reliance on [an] untrue statement or ... omission" (reproducing the original drafters’ comments to the 1956 act)).
RCW 21.20.430(1) states:
(1) Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20.010, 21.20.140 (1) or (2), or 21.20.180 through 21.20.230, is liable to the person buying the security from him or her, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at eight percent per annum from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income