holding that "[n]o reliance - neither term nor concept - appears" in the Washington Security Act
[…] ¶ 16 Barclays argues that the use of the word "fraud" in RCW 21.20.010(1) and (3) indicates that we must read reasonable reliance into the statute, including into subsection .010(2). Leaving aside that Federal Home Loan sued Barclays and Credit Suisse under subsection (2), not subsection (1) or (3), this reading does not withstand close scrutiny. Subsection (1) prohibits the act of "employ [ing ] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud"—not common law fraud. RCW 21.20.010(1) (emphasis added). In other words, subsection (1) does not take into account whether fraud was committed—only whether an act that could defraud was undertaken. The same is true of subsection (3), which similarly prohibits "engag[ing] in any act ... which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person." Id. at (3) (emphasis added).
¶ 17 Barclays’ argument flies in the face of both precedent and the history of the act. In Kittilson v.