holding that "[n]o reliance - neither term nor concept - appears" in the Washington Security Act
[…] ¶ 22 Recognizing that reliance is not required ensures that those harmed when a seller misrepresents material facts can recover. This tracks the concerns investors, who care about whether they have been harmed by unlawful activity, irrespective of their reliance on that activity. Our refusal to read reliance into the statute therefore furthers the Securities Act’s goal of protecting investors. Haberman, 109 Wash.2d at 125-26, 744 P.2d 1032.
¶ 23 Of course, protecting investors is not the only purpose of the Securities Act. RCW 21.20.900 states:
This chapter shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it and to coordinate the interpretation and administration of this chapter with the related federal regulation.
This section is not contravened by our holding today. Uniformity of the states’ laws cannot be achieved by our actions: the states employing the Uniform Securities Act are split on the issue of reliance.