Nos. 55067-5-I; 55164-7-I.
[…] Appellants contend that WWC violated WSSA by converting the Billings and Midland partnerships into corporations and then forcing them to accept a cash price for their shares through the freeze-out mergers. They claim that these transactions involved the purchase of stock by means of fraud or misrepresentation which induced them to refrain from preventing the misappropriation of assets from 1994 to 2000; deprived them of the right to make informed decisions regarding their appraisal rights in the short-form mergers; and prevented them from receiving their fair share of VoiceStream profits.
RCW 21.20.010 provides that:
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
WSSA is patterned after the federal Securities Act of 1933 and Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and is construed to coordinate the interpretation and administration of chapter 21.20 RCW with related federal regulation.