SJC-13101
[…] See Adoption of Marlene, 443 Mass. 494, 499, 822 N.E.2d 714 (2005), quoting Commonwealth v. Callahan, 440 Mass. 436, 443, 799 N.E.2d 113 (2003) ("We will not add words to a statute that the Legislature did not put there, either by inadvertent omission or by design"). Indeed, the medical parole act apparently contemplates that prisoners will petition for medical parole multiple times. See, e.g., G. L. c. 127, § 119A (i ) (requiring annual reporting on "the number of prisoners who have petitioned for medical parole more than once").
Accordingly, the answer to the second reported question is "yes," the commissioner has the authority to allow a petition for medical parole by an individual who previously has been released on medical parole but whose parole has been revoked due to a parole violation.
c. Due process rights.