SJC-13101
[…] a. Parole board's authority. The first reported question asks whether the board has authority to reparole and release into the community an individual whom it has determined has violated the terms of his or her release.
The language of the medical parole act is plain as to the consequences of the board's finding that a medical parolee has violated the conditions of his or her release. General Laws c. 127, § 119A (f ), provides:
"If the board determines that the prisoner violated a condition of the prisoner's medical parole or that the terminal illness or permanent incapacitation has improved to the extent that the prisoner would no longer be eligible for medical parole pursuant to this section, the prisoner shall resume serving the balance of the sentence with credit given only for the duration of the prisoner's medical parole that was served in compliance with all conditions of their medical parole pursuant to subsection (e )" (emphases added).
The word "shall" indicates the absence of discretion by the board. See Hashimi v. Kalil, 388 Mass. 607, 609, 446 N.E.2d 1387 (1983) ("The word ‘shall’ is ordinarily interpreted as having a mandatory or imperative obligation").