SJC-13101
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that due process requires neither that the same fact finder determine both whether a condition of parole has been violated and whether to reparole the individual nor that, once a violation has been found, the decision maker have discretion to determine whether to revoke parole.
Our conclusion does not require the board to revoke medical parole for mere "technical violations" of parole conditions. The medical parole act provides that the board has the same authority over medical parolees as it does over standard parolees. See G. L. c. 127, § 119A (f ) ("A prisoner granted release under this section shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the parole board, as if the prisoner had been paroled pursuant to [ G. L. c. 127, § 130 ]").
A technical violation is "[a] violation of parole conditions that does not necessarily constitute grounds for revocation of parole." See Massachusetts Parole Board, Policies and Procedures, 120 PAR § 600.03 (Oct. 2006).