SJC-13101
[…] b. Commissioner's authority. The second reported question asks whether the commissioner has authority to reparole an individual whose medical parole has been revoked by the board after a finding of a violation, and, if so, the process to be followed.
The medical parole statute vests the commissioner with the authority to grant medical parole and requires the commissioner to do so where the commissioner finds that certain conditions have been met. General Laws c. 127, § 119A (e ), provides:
"If the commissioner determines that a prisoner is terminally ill or permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law
and that the release will not be incompatible with the welfare of society, the prisoner shall be released on medical parole" (emphasis added).