SJC-12165
[…] General Laws c. 123, § 17 (c ), allows a court to release a defendant, with or without bail, at any stage of a criminal proceeding, and G. L. c. 123, § 17 (b ), permits a defendant to request a hearing that could result in dismissal of charges if there is insufficient evidence to support a conviction on those charges.
General Laws c. 123, § 17 (c ), provides:
"Notwithstanding any finding of incompetence to stand trial under the provisions of this chapter, the court having jurisdiction may, at any appropriate stage of the criminal proceedings, allow a defendant to be released with or without bail."
General Laws c. 123, § 17 (b ), provides:
"If either a person or counsel of a person who has been found to be incompetent to stand trial believes that he can establish a defense of not guilty to the charges pending against the person other than the defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental defect, he may request an opportunity to offer a defense thereto on the merits before the court which has criminal jurisdiction. The court may require counsel for the defendant to support the request by affidavit or other evidence. If the court in its discretion grants such a request, the evidence of the defendant and of the commonwealth shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury. If after hearing such petition the court finds a lack of substantial evidence to support a conviction it shall dismiss the indictment or other charges or find them defective or insufficient and order the release of the defendant from criminal custody."
The slim possibility that a judge in his or her own discretion might decide to release a particular defendant charged with murder on bail pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 17 (c ), however, does not address the fundamental liberty interest at issue here. See Klopfer, 386 U.S. at 221-222, 87 S.Ct. 988 ("The petitioner is not relieved of the limitations placed upon his liberty by this prosecution merely because its suspension permits him to go ‘whithersoever he will’ ").
General Laws c. 123, § 17 (b ), as the Commonwealth notes, does allow incompetent defendants to petition for a hearing to have their charges dismissed, if they can "establish a defense of not guilty to the charges pending against [them] other than the defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental defect." This statute permits incompetent defendants to request a hearing at any time on the ground that they did not commit the crime charged; that the Commonwealth never had or no longer has sufficient evidence to prove that they committed the charged crime; or that a defense other than mental illness