SJC-12165
[…] The requirement of notification includes any future hearings on petitions for civil commitment or an extension of civil commitment pursuant to G. L. c. 123, §§ 7, 8. See Matter of E.C., 479 Mass. 113, 122-123, 92 N.E.3d 724 (2018). Moreover, any dismissal of charges pursuant to G. L. c. 123, 16 (f ), is without prejudice, so in the unlikely event that a defendant whose charges had been dismissed were to regain competency, the Commonwealth would be able to reinstate the charges. See Commonwealth v. Hatch, 438 Mass. 618, 624, 783 N.E.2d 393 (2003) (dismissal of charges pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 17 [b ], is without prejudice).
General Laws c. 123, § 16 (d ), provides:
"The district attorney for the district within which the alleged crime or crimes occurred shall be notified of any hearing conducted for a person under the provisions of this section or any subsequent hearing for such person conducted under the provisions of this chapter relative to the commitment of the mentally ill and shall have the right to be heard at such hearings."
The Commonwealth also emphasizes that the Legislature has legitimate reasons for treating charges of murder in the first degree differently from other offenses. See G. L. c. 277, § 63 (no statute of limitations for murder).