Buckman v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Pragmatically, the only way that a superintendent can meet his or her statutory obligation to transmit with the recommendation "(i) a medical parole plan; (ii) a written diagnosis by a physician licensed to practice medicine ...; and (iii) an assessment of the risk for violence that the prisoner poses to society," G. L. c. 127, § 119A (c ) (1), is to bear the burden of causing them to be prepared or procured.

Moreover, there is no dispute that the statute properly places the burden to make an "assessment of the risk for violence that the prisoner poses to society" on the superintendent. Id.