Buckman v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Co. v. Commissioner of Ins., 447 Mass. 478, 481, 852 N.E.2d 1061 (2006). With these principles in mind, we now answer the reported questions by determining whether the relevant regulations are valid or void.

2. The initiation of the petition process. The first question asks whether a superintendent may reject a petition for incompleteness, which causes us to confront the underlying question of what exactly is required by statute to initiate the petition process -- i.e., what begins the twenty-one day clock for the superintendent?

Section 119A (c ) (1) plainly states that "[t]he superintendent ... shall consider a prisoner for medical parole upon a written petition," and, "the superintendent shall, not more than [twenty-one] days after receipt of the petition transmit the petition and the recommendation to the commissioner" (emphasis added). It is clear from the language of the statute that the Legislature did not consider the medical parole plan or written diagnosis to be a document that the prisoner was required to submit in order to initiate the petition process.