Edwards v. State
[…] See Walter, 267 S.W.3d at 891; Strickland, 2020 WL 373072, at *21 (concluding declarant was aware he could subject himself to criminal liability because the statement was made during "an interview with law enforcement officers while he was in custody"); Hernandez v. State, No. 13-17-00271-CR, 2018 WL 3583835, at *7 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg July 26, 2018, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (concluding same where declarant admitted to committing an offense with the appellant); see generally Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03. Thus, Simmons's statement satisfies the first step of our inquiry. See Walter, 267 S.W.3d at 891.

A person commits theft "if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property," and "[a]ppropriation of property is unlawful if . . . the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03.

We next determine the trustworthiness of the statement and consider whether the statement was supported by some corroborating evidence. See id. We first note that the statement is devoid of actual blame-shifting.