Garza v. State
[…] Under these circumstances, we conclude the trial court did not err.

For example, the trial court pointed defense counsel to a specific rule of evidence when defense was attempting to object under an incorrect rule.

Further, to the extent that Garza argues the trial court abused its discretion in permitting the State to reopen its case, we observe that Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits the trial court to "allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 36.02; Peek v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Tex. Crim.