Case No. 16-CV-717-TCK-JFJ
[…] Conclusory statements that are not supported by evidence in the record are not sufficient to create a genuine dispute of fact. Hall, 935 F.2d at 1111; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4) ("An affidavit or declaration used to support or oppose a motion must be made on personal knowledge, set out facts that would be admissible in evidence, and show that the affiant or declarant is competent to testify on the matters stated.").
In support of his claim against the City, Plaintiff contends TPD's policy of enforcing verbal court orders pursuant to § 1-4-201-A.2 does not meet the constitutional requirements of a warrant. However, by its terms, § 1-4-201-A.2 provides that "upon being advised by the district attorney or the court of the verbal order, law enforcement shall act on such order." Moreover, courts have widely held that emergency custody orders are equivalent to a warrant.