Case No. CIV-13-1281-F
[…] Petitioner further claims that he received a disproportionate and excessive sentence in violation of his Eighth Amendment rights as a result of the jury instruction error.
The OCCA addressed this claim on direct appeal and determined, as a matter of state law, Petitioner was entitled to his requested instruction. See OCCA Summary Opinion at p. 3. The OCCA further determined that the failure to give the instruction "prejudicially impacted the sentencing deliberations." See id. (citation omitted).
The OCCA found the instruction was required pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 498(b). See id. Section 498(b) provides:
Lack of materiality of the statement is not a defense but the degree to which a perjured statement might have affected some phase or detail of the trial, hearing, investigation, deposition, certification or declaration, shall be considered, together with the other evidence or circumstances, in imposing sentence.Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 498(b).
As the OCCA noted, the jury imposed the maximum sentence against Petitioner, ten years. See id. at p. 3; see also Okla.