Case No. CIV-13-1281-F
[…] The OCCA found the instruction was required pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 498(b). See id. Section 498(b) provides:
Lack of materiality of the statement is not a defense but the degree to which a perjured statement might have affected some phase or detail of the trial, hearing, investigation, deposition, certification or declaration, shall be considered, together with the other evidence or circumstances, in imposing sentence.Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 498(b).
As the OCCA noted, the jury imposed the maximum sentence against Petitioner, ten years. See id. at p. 3; see also Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 500 (providing sentencing range for perjury in any trial proceeding other than "the trial of an indictment by felony" to be "imprisonment for not less than one (1) year nor more than ten (10) years"). But the OCCA granted relief to Petitioner and modified his sentence from ten years to seven years and ordered the sentence to run consecutive to his sentence in, State v. Cleveland, Case No. CF-04-1113, District Court of Oklahoma County, State of Oklahoma. Id. at p. 4.