Case No. CIV-13-1281-F
[…] Stat. tit. 21, § 500 (providing sentencing range for perjury in any trial proceeding other than "the trial of an indictment by felony" to be "imprisonment for not less than one (1) year nor more than ten (10) years"). But the OCCA granted relief to Petitioner and modified his sentence from ten years to seven years and ordered the sentence to run consecutive to his sentence in, State v. Cleveland, Case No. CF-04-1113, District Court of Oklahoma County, State of Oklahoma. Id. at p. 4.
The OCCA was authorized under Oklahoma law to modify Petitioner's sentence. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1066 ("The appellate court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or sentence appealed from, and may, if necessary or proper, order a new trial or resentencing."). Where, as a matter of state law, a state appellate court has discretionary authority to modify a jury-imposed sentence on appeal, no due process violation occurs. See Carbray v. Champion, 905 F.2d 314, 317-18 (10th Cir. 1990) (citing Clemons v. Mississippi, 494 U.S. 738, 746 (1990)).