First v. Hokett
[…] Id.

Assistant District Attorney Mary E. Walters formally charged plaintiff with resisting arrest, in violation of Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 268 (“Every person who knowingly resists, by the use of force or violence, any executive officer in the performance of his duty, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). Id. at 5-6. However, on September 9, 2016, the original charge of obtaining property by false pretenses was dismissed, and the resisting arrest charge was amended to obstructing an officer, in violation of Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 540 (“Any person who willfully delays or obstructs any public officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). Id. The State eventually dismissed the obstruction charge, bringing plaintiff's brush with the criminal justice system to a conclusion on December 8, 2016. Id. at 20.