No. KC/2007-446
[…] Under this Act, any law enforcement officer facing charges that may result in punitive action may request a hearing before a committee comprised of three active or retired law enforcement officers. Sections 42-28.6-1, 42-28.6-4. This committee has broad discretion to sustain, modify, or reverse the charges. See Section 42-28.6-11; see also Culhane v. Denisewich, 689 A.2d 1062, 1064-65 (R.I. 1997) (citing State Dep't. of Envtl. Mgmt. v. Dutra, 121 R.I. 614, 401 A.2d 1288 (1978) (citations omitted)).
An officer may appeal to the Superior Court from a decision made by the committee. See Section 42-28.6-12. For the purpose of such an appeal, the committee is "deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1." See Section 42-28.6-12(a). Accordingly, this Court must apply the standard of review as set forth in § 42-35-15(g):
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.