No. KC/2007-446
[…] The proper response is to remand with specific directions to the Board.See Dionne, 641 A.2d at 746. See also, Girard v. Chief, C.A. No. PC 98-5961, 1999 R.I. Super. LEXIS 57, July 9, 1999. (Superior Court, considering Board's decision to discharge officer after some findings were upheld on appeal and other findings were found not supported by sufficient evidence, concluded that there was no finding as to what impact each finding had upon appellant's discharge, the matter required remand to allow for this determination.)
Remand for Specific Findings with Directions to the Board
Section 42-28.6-12 states that "appeals from all decisions rendered by the Hearing Committee shall be to the superior court in accordance with § 42-35-15. . . ." Section 42-35-15 (g) explicitly provides that the Court may "remand the case for further proceedings."
In the instant matter, this Court finds that the Board's decision regarding its findings on charges 12 and 13 is supported by substantial evidence.