No. KC/2007-446
[…] Araujo when ordered to do so." See Decision at p. 1.
On November 30, 2007, Chief Peter T. Brousseau of the WWPD issued a Complaint and Notice to Duffy consisting of some seventeen (17) charges and specifications. After hearing testimony and taking evidence, the Board found Duffy "guilty" of ten (10) of the charges and "not guilty" of seven (7) of the charges. Due to the issues framed in the instant appeal, it is best to set forth the exact charges, specifications, and findings of the Board verbatim.
Pursuant to the relevant part of LEOBOR Act, G.L § 42-28-6-11, "The hearing committee shall be empowered to sustain, modify in whole or in part, or reverse the complaint or charges of the investigating authority. . . ." The Court will treat the Board's findings as sustaining or reversing the charges accordingly.
The charges, specifications and findings are set forth verbatim as they appear in the decision of the Board commencing at page 2 thereof.